Program

 


Thursday September 25th

19:00

 

Reception

Social event. Soup and drinks.

Location: AUDITORIUM 7, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

 


Friday September 26th

09:00

 

Welcome and Practical Information

Welcome speech (TBA)

Location: AUDITORIUM 2, GEORG SVERDRUPS HUS

09:30

Opening Lecture:

Climate Change as a Democratic Challenge

Brian Tokar (USA)

 

Panel Discussion with: Karen O’Brien (Nor), Ingrid Straume (Nor), Arne Johan Vetlesen (Nor), Susan Guerra (Nor)

 

Chair: Sveinung Legard

Location: AUDITORIUM 2, GEORG SVERDRUPS HUS

11:45

Lunch

Location: FREDRIKKE

13:00

Paper session A:

The Nature of the
Ecological Crisis


Erik Goméz-Baggethun (Spain): Growth and Free Trade Ideology in Global Environmental Governance


Mat Little (UK): Capitalism, Contradictions, and Ecological Crises


Blair Taylor (USA): Crisis Critique, Ecology, and the Flight from Politics

 

Chair: Petter S. Titland

 

Location: ROOM 132, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS

Paper session B:

Art, Agency,

and Activism

 

Emma Arnold (Can/Nor) Aesthetics of Zero Tolerance: Competition for space between grafitti, street art, and advertising 

 

Rudolf Terland Bjørnerem (Nor):

Music and Musical Theater in Social Movements 

 

Maria Michails  (Canada/USA): Toward an Ecological Activism: Public Engagement Through Art and the DIY/Citizen Science Movement

 

Chair: Katja Lehtola

 

Location: AUDITORIUM 4, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

 

Paper session C:

Ecology and the

Urban Future

 

Janet Biehl (USA): Urban Decentralism in the Era of Climate Change

 

Joseph Strahl (Swe): Ethical Dimensions in the Climate Change Adaptation Plans of Cities

 

Jonathan Korsár (Swe): The Outlook of Techno-Economic Revolutions to Come and the Role of Municipalities and other Grassroots Organizations

 

Chair: Charly Hultén

 

Location: AUDITORIUM 3, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

 

14:45

Break

Location: VESTIBULE

(Outside AUDITORIUM 3, EILERT SUNDTS HUS)

15:00

Paper session D:

Global Challenges for Ecological Politics


Alejandra Mancilla (Chile): Injustice in Migration: The Case for Shared Sovereignty Over Mobile Natural Resources


Johanna L. Rivera (Puerto Rico / Iraq): The Ecological Movement in the Middle East and the Global Civil Society


Sveinung Legard (Nor): Arguments For—And Against—Participatory

 

Chair: Svante Malmström

 

Location: ROOM 132, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS

Paper session E:

The Economic Visions of Ecology


Adam Krause (USA): Toward and Economy of Repair


Ebru Arican (Turkey): Lifestyle and Community Strategies of Ecovillage Initiatives


Camilla Hansen (Nor): Participatory Democracy and the Commons

 

Chair: Eirik Eiglad

 

Location: AUDITORIUM 4, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

Paper session F:

Ecology, Community, and Citizenship


John Nightingale (UK): Solidarity Through Citizenship in Bookchin’s Social Ecology


Eleanor Finley (USA): Ecological Citizenship: Transcending Boundaries of Nation, Race, and Public Space


Rob Ogman (Germany): Social Movements and the “Nation”: Lessons from the Anti-National Movement in Germany

 

Chair: Jakob Zethelius

 

Location: AUDITORIUM 3, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

16:45

Dinner

Location: FREDRIKKE

18:00

Keynote Lecture:

Points of Solidarity:
The Labor Movement and Climate Change

Carla Lipsig-Mummé (Canada)

 

Panel Discussion with: Kjersti Barsok (Nor), Christoffer Ringnes Klyve (Nor), Federico Demaria (Spain)

 

Chair: Aled Dilwyn Fisher

Location: AUDITORIUM 7, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

20:30

Program ends for the day

 


Saturday September 27th

09:00

Paper session G:

Ecology and Political Theory


Metin Güven (Turkey): Ecology and Theories of Revolutionary Social Change


Anne Bregnballe (Norway): How Can We Fight Against Dominant Rationalities in Environmental Politics?


Marco R. Conrad-Rossi (USA): Communalism, Capitalism, and Citizenship

 

Chair: Giorgio Giusti

 

Location: ROOM 114, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS

Paper session H:

New Movements in Perspective


Arnost Novák (Czech): From Inventors to Repairmen: Genealogy of the Czech Ecology Movement


Federico Venturini (Italy): A Social Ecology Analysis of Urban Struggles and Urban Social Movements


Cagri Erylimaz (Turkey): Analyzing the Democratic Potential of the Gezi Forums

 

Chair: Sveinung Legard

 

Location: ROOM 120, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS

Paper session I:

Urban Ecological Alternatives


Ersilia Verlinghieri (Italy): Ideas for a Critical Transport Planning


Dan Chodorkoff (USA): Utopias in the Inner City: The Reconstructive Vision of Social Ecology


Monica Caggiano (Italy): Steps Toward an Ecology of Community: Joining Grassroots Forces to Fight Mafia Culture and Exploitation

 

Chair: Gunilla Meurling

 

Location: ROOM 124, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS

10:45

Break

Location: In the Hallway

(Outside the rooms, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS)

11:00

Keynote Lecture:

The Politics of Ecology and the Ecology of Politics

Dimitri Roussopoulos (Montréal)

 

Chair: Eirik Eiglad

Location: AUDITORIUM 7, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

12:00

Lunch

Location: Cafeteria, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

13:00

Workshop 1:

Direct Action Against Climate Change 


Yngve Heiret, Johannes Bennetzen, Axel Rudi (Norway)

 

Chair: Björn Frölich

 

Location: ROOM 114, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS

Workshop 2:

Organizing for Civic Participation


Malin Widehammar (Sweden)

 

Chair: Jakob Zethelius

 

Location: ROOM 120, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS

Workshop 3:

Urban Planning and Ecological Activism


Anna Nygård (Sweden), Arild Eriksen (Norway)

 

Chair: Audun Myhra-Bergwitz

 

Location: ROOM 124, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS

14:45

Break

Location: In the Hallway

(Outside the rooms, HARRIET HOLTERS HUS)

15:00

Panel Discussion:

New Movements, New Possibilities

 

Panel Discussion with: Havin Güneser (Kurdistan), Dan Chodorkoff (USA), Johanna L. Rivera (Puero Rico/Iraq), and Mark Luccarelli (Norway/USA)

 

Chair: Eirik Eiglad

Location: AUDITORIUM 7, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

16:45

Dinner

Location: Cafeteria, EILERT SUNDTS HUS

20:00

Social Event at Månen

Free Concert With Ohnesorg and DJ Kreizmyr

Location: Youngstorget 3

(Bar at the Youngstorget Square in Downtown Oslo.)